TERMS OF PRIVACY POLICY / PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

PRIVACY POLICY
Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information & Use of Cookies

When you visit our web site(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web sites.

Types and Use of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

At times, you may be required to give your personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, etc. Refusal to provide such information or provide incomplete or incorrect information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personally identifiable information.

Domain Name Registration and whois

The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers ("ICANN", the organization that assumes responsibility for domain name allocation) and Hong Kong Domain Name Registration Company Limited ("HKDNR", the organization that assumes responsibility for domain name allocation for .hk) requires us to collect the following personal information during the domain name registration process:

  1. Your full name
  2. Mailing address
  3. Phone and fax number
  4. E-mail address
  5. A copy of your Business Registration Certificate from the Inland Revenue Department of the HKSAR Government when applying to register a .com.hk
  6. A copy of your PNETS (IVANS/ISP) license from the Office of the Telecommunications Authority of the HKSAR Government when applying to register a .net.hk
  7. A copy of documentary proof that you are a bureaux or department of the HKSAR Government when applying to register a .gov.hk

ICANN & HKDNR then requires all registrars to make the above mentioned information, as well as the creation and expiration dates of your domain name registration and the name server information associated with your domain name, available to the public via an interactive web page and a "port 43" WHOIS service. This information can be referred to as your "WHOIS Information". Please note we may not be able to control how members of the public may use the WHOIS Information.

Online Payment

J2now.com does not request or collect credit card information. We use third party billing agents to process payments made for services or products offered by us.

Direct Marketing

If you have once given us your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to our Customer Services Manager. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our paid services or business transactions.

Third Parties Websites

www.j2now.com may provide linkage to other websites. Such linkage is for your convenience only. You will leave our website and be connected to another website which is not under our control. Our privacy policy shall not be applicable to other websites. Please review the privacy policy of other websites separately.

Access to and Correction of Information

If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via Internet or other channels, you may write to our Customer Services Manager. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Customer Services Manager. please email us using this form.

Please note that this Term may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION
Personally Identifiable Information Collection Statement

It may be necessary for you to provide us with your personally identifiable information when you apply to us and or continue to subscribe with us for a service and/or product ("Services"). If your personally identifiable information is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services and/or products to you.

We shall keep your personally identifiable information confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this Policy Statement.

You agree that your personally identifiable information provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time :

  1. providing the Services;
  2. applying for domain name register;
  3. marketing of goods and/or services by us, our agents or our subsidiaries;
  4. processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
  5. enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services; and
  6. enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices.

You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us, and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.

Access to and Correction of Information

If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via Internet or other channels, you may write to our Customer Services Manager. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Customer Services Manager. please email us using this form.


Last Update : 01-Feb-2011